Wells United Charities

Charity Commission Reg. No. 236897

Privacy Notice (How we use information)


The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

•Personal information (such as name and address)

•Characteristics (such as age)

•Places of work or study



Why we collect and use this information


We use the data:


•to provide funds to support good health and well being

•to provide funds to support learning

•to assess the quality of our services

•to comply with the law regarding data sharing



The lawful basis on which we use this information


We collect and process information under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to perform our official function (public task).

We collect and process information classed as special category data, e.g. race, ethnicity etc. under Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to carry out tasks in the public interest.



Collecting information


Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.



Who we share information with


We may share information with third party suppliers to support our core function of providing funds for health / wellbeing, education, training, and welfare and support services.



Why we share information


We do not share information with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.



Requesting access to your personal data


Under data protection legislation, individuals have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact WUC.


You also have the right to:

•object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

•prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

•object to decisions being taken by automated means

•in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

•claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations


If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/



Withdrawing Consent


If you wish to withdraw consent for WUC to hold your data please inform us by contacting WUC.

Sets a technical cookie recording you deny consent, you won't be asked again.

Removes the consent cookie from your browser.

c. Wells United Charities 2021

Charity Commission Reg. No. 236897

OK

This website makes use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy for details.